View Full Version : Adcom GTP - 450 problem


zebra03
08-22-2010, 10:43 PM
The only way you can turn the unit on is by the remote . The entire front panel is dead except for the volume . When you switch from tuner to CD or any other input , using the remote , it will switch then turn off . When turned on again , by remote , it is at the correct input . Alot of the other remotes turn the Adcom on and off too when used around it . Anybody have a clue ?

thevic24
08-23-2010, 12:51 PM
The only way you can turn the unit on is by the remote . The entire front panel is dead except for the volume . When you switch from tuner to CD or any other input , using the remote , it will switch then turn off . When turned on again , by remote , it is at the correct input . Alot of the other remotes turn the Adcom on and off too when used around it . Anybody have a clue ?

Check to see if there are any buttons stuck or sticking. Some times if this happens, the controls wont do anything as the processor sees a depressed button.
I have had this happen to me in the past.

-Vic

JoeESP9
08-23-2010, 02:54 PM
I had the on exact same problem on a GTP-450. Any IR signal whatsoever turns it on or off. It got worse. It started turning itself on and off randomly.
When it was on and switched to tuner I could only change stations from the front panel. I tried covering the sensor window with tape. It didn't help.

I had too many other projects to put it on my bench. I stuck a toothpick in the power switch to keep it on. I removed it after a week. It's been working fine since then. I haven't been able to reproduce the problem on my bench.

zebra03
08-23-2010, 08:06 PM
I will try the toothpick thing. I always love the high tech solutions .

zebra03
08-24-2010, 12:08 AM
Toothpick nada . I am going to unplug the damn thing for a while and see what happens .

JoeESP9
08-24-2010, 05:49 AM
You have to leave it on. That's what worked for me.

zebra03
08-24-2010, 07:53 AM
I stuck the toothpick in and it was still going on and off .

JoeESP9
08-24-2010, 02:30 PM
Leave it in there for a while. It can't hurt and may help.

zebra03
08-27-2010, 12:45 AM
The toothpick thing did not work and cutting power did not work . Who makes tuner preamps besides Adcom .

zebra03
09-02-2010, 11:12 PM
Update . Apparently the on/off button was stuck off . I decided to "bang" the button with my finger repeatly and with some force and amazingly enough the button started to work .

I certainly enjoy fixing things in a calm and scientific manner instead of just bangin' on stuff in a desperate and angry fit . Maybe I should get an Audio BFH for my next fix . Thanks everybody.

Naptown Rob
09-02-2010, 11:21 PM
You should get one of these upgrade kits from Adcom.

zebra03
09-03-2010, 12:09 AM
Lol !!! :thmbsp::lmao::lmao::lmao::bigok::rockon:

JoeESP9
09-03-2010, 11:51 AM
Glad to hear you got it working.

zebra03
09-03-2010, 11:29 PM
Glad to hear you got it working.

Thanks for your help.

zebra03
08-17-2011, 12:35 AM
Still going strong .

alexis
04-12-2013, 05:10 PM
great solution, I just fixed mine !! thanx than

luddite
04-12-2013, 09:41 PM
Update . Apparently the on/off button was stuck off . I decided to "bang" the button with my finger repeatly and with some force and amazingly enough the button started to work .

I certainly enjoy fixing things in a calm and scientific manner instead of just bangin' on stuff in a desperate and angry fit . Maybe I should get an Audio BFH for my next fix . Thanks everybody.

That's pretty funny. Glad I read the thread through before offering my 2 cents, because I was going to say that in the good old tube days we always kicked the errant unit on the side to get it working again, and if that didn't work a few knocks on the front did the trick. Maybe yours has a tube installed behind the power button.

Markw
04-13-2013, 09:47 AM
Glad you got it working but at one point you asked about other stereo tuner/preamps out there. These were never too popular but NAD made a 1600 and 1700 around the beginning of the 90's and they turn up occasionally for reasonable prices. I have a 1600 and, so far, no problems.

zebra03
04-13-2013, 04:04 PM
Still working today as we speak . Thanks Mark . If my sophisticated brand of repair fails me , I will look into the NAD .