View Full Version : MC-501's: experiences with power conditioners


operateam
09-18-2010, 10:19 PM
Hello

Just wanted to see who out there is using or has used power conditioners with their 501's. So far, I've tried a couple, including the PS audio Power Plant Premier, and I am getting the strong impression that the MC-501's don't like some conditioners. The sound just seemed to get way too thin...

Please share your experiences, positive or negative.

Thanks!

Kevin M.
09-19-2010, 03:24 AM
Sound gets thin because the power conditioners are limiting current. I plug mine straight into the wall. I never bothered to try them with my Premier because it would limit the current as well. My theater has a 20 amp dedicated line for each 501.

mike175gr
09-19-2010, 04:03 AM
I use a Shunyata Hydra 2 with very good results. I also have a dedicated 20amp circuit for my MC-501 amps also.

waxman
09-19-2010, 04:45 AM
I use Powerbar-Z from MIT (EU model), works excellent with all my gear. I tried remove it once, and the bass just bloated in comparison with having it in the loop. The sound gets more defined, definately in the lower regions. Treble gets smoother too. Highly recommended!

mark506
09-20-2010, 01:41 AM
Have my 501's on a dedicated 20 amp line plugged directly into wall outlet. Wondering if upgrading power cord would improve sound:scratch2:

Scottsmrnyc
09-20-2010, 06:37 AM
I was told that you should plug in your McIntosh Power Amps directly into the wall and that you should not use a power conditioner. If it rains, thunders or there is lightening, quickly unplug the power amps from the wall. I do use power conditioners for my othe McIntosh conponents. Scottsmrnyc

bigbucks5
09-20-2010, 09:44 AM
I use a PPP with my 501s.

bubbybinka
09-21-2010, 08:37 AM
How do you find the Power Plant Premier?