Audiokarma.org
Audiokarma Featured Sponsor


Go Back   AudioKarma.org Home Audio Stereo Discussion Forums > Solid State


We appreciate your help

in keeping this site going.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2008, 01:32 PM
daer21 daer21 is offline
AK Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 60
JVC A-K350 in protect mode

I have a JVC A-K350 that I got that I am 99% certain is in protect mode. However, I can't for the life of me find out how to get it out. Does anyone know?
Thanks,
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2008, 11:32 PM
daer21 daer21 is offline
AK Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 60
Help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2008, 11:46 PM
avionic's Avatar
avionic avionic is offline
Aim High !!!
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Fort Dodge, Iowa cornfield
Posts: 25,289
Its in protect mode for a reason.Either DC voltage present at the speaker outputs,abnormal power supply voltages detected,failure in the protect circuit.If your familiar with trouble shooting "hot chassis",reading schematic diagrams,using basic testing equipment.Then first verify proper power supply function-Next verify there is no DC volts going to the speaker outputs,this may require making the measurement before the relay.If you detect DC ,start checking for shorted output devices ie. Transistors,Mosfets,hybrid chip amps,etc. If no DC is detected look for a problem with the "protect circuit" possible bad capacitors,transistors and/or chips.
If your not familiar with trobleshooting electronics......Take it to a Pro..
__________________
-
Bridged Yamaha B-6's l C-85 l PF-800/DL-160 l CA AZUR 740 l
NS-1000M's

Keep it pithy! No bloviating !
RET USAF 1978-1998

"In Artie we trust"-- PPP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2008, 09:49 AM
daer21 daer21 is offline
AK Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 60
I'm larning *humor*. but in all seriousness there is no DC voltage at the speaker outputs. I did, however, find to burned out resistors in the section directly after the preamp. Also the main power relay in the amp section will not actuate. IF I force the relay to actuate then I get static, indicating that the amplifier circuits still are somewhat there. I'm working on gettomg tje tramsostpr testing working. I'm beginning to suspect an issue in the low level inputs. If I hook up a dub deck to it and set the unit to dub and I get a signal this should indicate that the preamp section is still functional. First I need to replace those resistors however.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 AM.



Friends of Audiokarma
We appreciate your help in keeping this site going.
Sonic Craft
Parts Express
AudioFriends
Capacitor World
Okki Nokki
Analog Engineering Associates
Vintage Home Audio
Organ Donor Parts
Hudson Valley Hi Fi
Wargos Electronics
Take Five Audio
Parts Connexion
Sound Stage Direct
Simply Speakers
Audience AV
Howard Products
AudioClassics
The Tube Store
FM DX Antenna
RSL Speakers
Many Moons Audio
Audio Doctor
BOI Audio Works
Yesterday's Audio
DeWick Repairs
Amplifiedparts
Politicalchat.org
MCM Electronics
 
Videokarma.org
 
 
 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
ęCopyright 2002-2015 AudioKarma.org, All rights reserved.